Usuthu to challenge for Engen KO


AmaZulu will look to improve from last year’s performance when they take part in the 2014 Engen Under-17 Knockout Challenge.

The draw was completed at the Engen Refinery in Durban on Tuesday with Lindokuhle Mkhize’s side being drawn into Pool 4 alongside two sides that will qualify from the Durban South playoffs, as well as Ihloni United.

The provincial tournament is set to take place at the Highbury Sports Ground in Wentworth from July 11 to July 13 with 16 teams from different parts of the province vying for the title.

Last year Usuthu reached the semi-final stage before losing 2-1 to eventual champions Young Pirates, who are also back to defend their title.

With this being the 11th edition of the event, Engen Group Sponsorship Manager, Brad Bergh, has reiterated the organization’s commitment to support local football from grassroots level and all the way to the top.

“Engen is proud to be involved in youth football for 11 years,” he said. “This has been at the heart of our corporation as it provides young hopefuls with an opportunity to showcase their talent.

“Many young professionals who have participated in the Engen Knockout Challenge have gone on to compete at a higher level in South Africa, some of which are now representing our beloved country.

Bergh also announced that the tournament will be expanded further this year with all provincial champions set to battle each other for the honour of being named the Engen Champs of Champs.

“This year Engen proudly introduces the Engen Champs of Champs where winners of each region’s Engen knockout Challenge will make their way to Gauteng to compete for the ultimate prize, to be crowned the first ever Engen Champs of Champs,” he said.

“The new event emphasizes the growth and demand of the tournament and will take place from the 10th to the 12th of October 2014, hosted by Engen’s new partner, SuperSport United Football Club.”

The KZN draw is as follows:

Pool 1

Golden Arrows

Stonebridge Sporting

Young Boys Academy

Inanda All Stars

Pool 2

Durban South 1

Bucks United

Inter City

Young Heroes

Pool 3

Young Pirates

Greenwood Park Friends

Senzokuhle

Durban South 4

Pool 4

AmaZulu

Durban South 3

Durban South 2

Ihloni United

**The Durban South playoffs are yet to be completed and the four top teams will take their respective slots in the draw.

Share Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Subscribe

* indicates required
Gender

Current Date: